Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Pushing through.

Last week was not a failure week for me.

At least I'm not looking at it as a failure.

I worked out 4 out of 5 days.

I didn't reach my daily water goals

I didn't reach my food journaling goals

I didn't... i didn't... I didn't.

BUT I worked out 4 out of 5 days. I'm trying really hard. Just realizing that I need to keep trying, keep pushing through and at the same time realize that until my handsome guy is sleeping through the night (and therefore me too)... it's going to be a really tough journey. I have to admit.. i make the WORST choices when I'm tired, lets see... who else can see that being a HUGE problem in the motivation arena. especially when it comes to meal choices. I'm living on coffee and water, heck I need coffee in the afternoons as much as I do in the morning. I'm trying to limit it so as to get enough water... but it's not quite working yet. I'll keep trying.

So, despite the exhaustion, I'm pushing on. I'm trying, I start out good in the morning, but some where in between juggling my day... I fall short. I'm working hard on limiting the "sweets" and I'm working hard at trying to find my balance. Right now, I feel like if I can just exercise my easy peasy routine (since I'm not cleared for exercise yet) for 4-5 days a week... then I'm a winner.

I know I need to battle through on my other goals as much as exercising too and I'll keep trying until I get there. But I know my limitations too... no matter how well I plan, exhaustion dictates most my day and with a 1 month old in the house... it's just the way the day rolls and I've got to learn to deal right? despite the excuses.

This week I'm working on exercising the full 5 days, 2 down... 3 to go. YEAH!! I'm also working on trying to get back to using the mydiet app on facebook. so, far... yeah right. Really wish I had a phone with a calorie counting app on it to make it all more accessible, getting on this darn computer is harder than ever these days. Some day, I'll have one or maybe a bodybug if I wish hard enough. :)

No matter your situation... Make it your best week possible.


Sunday, April 18, 2010

I'm just sayin'!!!


Ok, so I've tried not to focus on the #'s right now... but WHOHOO!!

As of today, I've only got 10lbs more lbs of baby weight to lose!! WHOHOOOO!!!

Doesn't feel so daunting and scary to imagine the # I'll have to start with May 1st. :)

Wonder if I'll lose the whole 34lbs or not? But either way, WHOHOO!!!!!

Gotta love how losing baby weight without trying (OK swelling, but still) can make a girl feel good and boy can spark motivation!!

Told my hubby that I almost wanna have a 3rd after I get to my "healthy journey" goal weight to see if I'm one of those women we all despise... you know the kind who start skinny and pop a kid out and weeks later are skinny again. Lets just say, he wasn't amused. hahahahaha!!!.

Have a great Sunday all!! Make it a great day!!


Saturday, April 17, 2010

Pushing forward

So, this last week was one of those false starts.

What do you do, ya know what i mean? Sometimes life is just WAY too crazy.

But I'm still pushing forward though.

Even though I didn't reach even 1 of my goals this week. I'm starting today with phase 2 of my plan for getting back on track this month. May 1st is looming closer and I need to get these baby steps down before then so that I can set myself up for success!!! This last week falling short just means this week will be a little harder, but I'm game.

So, here they are:

1. drink 84oz of water/day
2. 10min easy workouts 7 days/week
3. Weigh all foods for accurate proportion sizes before preparing/eating
4. Food journal 7 days/ week

I think last week there was just too much on my plate, between Dr appointments, WIC appointments and my going back to work all in the same week add in grocery shopping with 2 kids alone (a new experience for me) ... 4 days of last week being gone ALL day... just made it hard for me to balance and learn how to do everything and multi task while taking care of 2 kids. it happens, excuses aside... I knew this was going to be a long road back to healthier living... But it's worth it. And weeks like this one, happen no matter how far on the road you are. I'm not feeling defeated and that's all too important for me. :)

So... While the hubby and my daughter go to run some errands and little man sleeps, i think I'll go do my workout for today. :)

Have a wonderful weekend!!


Tuesday, April 13, 2010

working on getting back on the wagon

WOW! Can't believe how busy things have been. But I'm working on getting back on track.

Yesterday was suppose to be day 1 of my healthy journey. I have 3 weeks to may 1st when i'm shooting for being 100% on my old plan.

I'm suppose to be working on the following this week:

1. Food journaling EVERYTHING I eat 7 days a week.
2. 10 minute Modified workouts 5 days a week.
3. 64oz of water/ day

I thought for sure I'd be able to get on task for day 1. Yeah right! talk about the day just falling apart. We ended up being gone ALL day... So, yeah, didn't do too well. I didn't journal anything because I was lucky to even eat, I know, not healthy. I tried to pack snacks, etc... but it was one of those days where your best intentions just fell flat. I didn't even get 1/2 of the 64oz of water I needed to drink either.

As short as those 2 things fell short on, I DID do my workout. I'm using my 10 minute Pilate's ball workout DVD- the flexibility segment to get back on track. There's only 1 thing in that 10 minutes I can't do without feeling some "ouch". I've been very worried about how I'd fit in working out into my day, and yesterday I just went DAMN IT!! I can do this. I grabbed my son and actually fit him into the workout too... so essentially we did a mommy and me workout. Worked perfect, may not have had full range of motion because of it... BUT in the end, it's ok... I'm really not suppose to be doing much as it is, so he keeps me from going past what i'm suppose to be doing. :)

here's to another day and getting my goals met!!


Wednesday, April 7, 2010

He's here!! He's here!!!!

Goodness me!

My newest little angel is 8 days old today.

Currently, daddy has whisked munchkin away to play catch across the street and what do I do instead of catching some ZZZZ's? Get on blogger. hahahahaa!! I've been thinking about you peeps ALL week. I'm caught up on facebook and on my family website and now I wanna update you all.

Here is my newest favorite man in my life:

We named him Logan Orion. He was born 3/30 @ 8am (gotta love scheduled C-sections). He was 6.15oz and 20.25" long. He has been an absolute blessing since he was born. I don't know what i've done to have 2 wonderfully blessed easy going content babies. But I have. And no, it's not that new mom Bliss. He really is very easy going and happy. 3 nights in a row now he's slept 4.5hrs straight right in the middle of the night. Ok... now I'm just bragging. :) lol
I am doing well, recovery has been going well and monday i even started going for walks/bike rides with my daughter in the evenings. If she rides her bike it's the PERFECT pace for me to be sure not to overdo it and I can't possibly push myself to start walking faster sooner than I should be. BUT at the same time, it gets us both moving outside and it's something that we can do together that's just for her. Although we didn't go today, because I'm drag out tired. That's ok though. :) We did go to the store for 2 hours...
I haven't started my food journal yet. I admit... I'm too tired to even care. BUT on the other hand... snacking is to a minimum and I've limited my "sweet treats" intake to only 1/day. I've been making healthier snack choices like fruit over sweets too. YEAH!! For some reason, my sweet tooth just isn't there and since I'm tired most the time... i just don't care to get up and get something when i do have a sweet attack. I'm taking the rest of this week off as "directed" and next week I'll start slowly getting things into some sort of, well for lack of a better word, routine.
I forgot about post baby swelling, so that has been a SORE and painful subject for me. I'm more swollen now than I was before he was born. Dr said it's normal, but darn it! I want my foot back and I want to feel my fingers again. But all good things in time right? Either way, I'm just glad things are going well and despite the swelling it's REALLY awesome to get on the scale and see it going down. 15lbs lost so far (of course I've been expecting to lose weight after the baby) and although I'm excited to see the scale go down, I'm not looking forward to the day when the scale STOPS!! Hopefully I can get a program in place before the swelling is done going away so that I can continue to see the scale moving... just not so dramatically... but no, I'm making no promises either. :):)
For good reason I'm behind on my blog reading, so I hope you are all doing well and happy and had a wonderfully blessed happy Easter. :)